2016 Results – Diamond Island Regatta

Results are final as of 13:25 on August 21, 2016

Diamond Island Regatta – A Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:10, Course: 39, Wind: SW 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 A Dunder J-122 ODR 52920 LCYC John Thouron 30 2:12:59 2:33:37 1.0
2 A Polar Express Henderson 30 122 VSC Donald Duley 45 2:27:27 2:46:02 2.0

Diamond Island Regatta – B Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:05, Course: 39, Wind: SW 10-15, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 B Lady Falcon Etchells 169 LCYC Mark Downing 126 2:34:23 2:33:01 1.0
2 B Sleeper J-29 43662 MBBC John Hammel 114 2:31:59 2:33:21 2.0
3 B Lift Ticket J-27 33911 MBBC Samuel Pratt 126 2:36:14 2:34:51 3.0
4 B Alchemy J-88 31 LCYC Dana Bolton 84 2:32:16 2:40:55 4.0
5 B Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 36 RSYC Sandy Jacobs 108 2:56:04 2:59:17 5.0

Diamond Island Regatta – C Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:10, Course: 39, Wind: SW 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 C Mashnee Buzzards Bay 30 7 RSYC Jan Rozendaal 120 2:34:55 2:34:55 1.0
2 C Talisman Peterson 34 15337 LCYC Les Velte 120 2:35:16 2:35:16 2.0
3 C MOOvin’ J-110 50798 LCYC Doug Merrill 96 2:30:56 2:36:32 3.0
4 C Sundance Pearson 37 31239 LCYC Tom Glynn 105 2:35:23 2:38:57 4.0
5 C It Wasn’t Me J-105 51548 None Branwell Lepp 90 2:43:58 2:51:39 5.0
6 C Muse J-37c 37 RSYC Doug Friant 87 2:47:25 2:56:05 6.0

Diamond Island Regatta – D Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:05, Course: 39, Wind: SW 10-15, Ave wind: 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 D Osprey C&C 33 MKII 50331 RSYC Thomas Porter 138 2:43:03 2:38:47 1.0
2 D Joyride J-30 63366 MBBC Lennart Lundbland 138 2:43:43 2:39:26 2.0
3 D Twig C&C 25 MKII 746 RSYC Fritz Martin 219 3:06:34 2:42:33 3.0
4 D Lil’Bot Santana 2023R 155 None Benedek Erdos 168 2:59:39 2:47:38 4.0
5 D Gusto C&C 33-2 42459 MBBC Skip McClellan 138 2:52:18 2:47:48 5.0

Diamond Island Regatta – JaM-A Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:15, Course: 39, Wind strength: 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 JaM-A Troll Tartan 10 22006 RSYC Tim Britton 126 2:50:46 2:49:15 1.0
2 JaM-A Absolut Gambler 37 S-6189 RSYC Stephen & Francine Ramsey 87 2:46:20 2:54:57 2.0
3 JaM-A Kinsale J-27 USA102 LCYC Robert Finn 126 2:57:29 2:55:54 3.0

Diamond Island Regatta – JaM-B Fleet – August 20, 2016

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:15, Course: 39, Wind strength: 10-15
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PHRFTOT Elapsed Corrected Points
1 JaM-B Spirit Pearson Flyer 118 RSYC Steve Koch 141 2:57:15 2:51:52 1.0
2 JaM-B Decoy Bermuda 40 714 LCYC Christopher Hathaway 174 3:08:04 2:54:02 2.0
3 JaM-B Mackinac Pearson 32 3260 RSYC Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 3:09:07 2:55:01 3.0
4 JaM-B Raven Dufour 31 2002 RSYC Wendy Friant 201 3:25:33 3:03:23 4.0
5 JaM-B Exit Strategy O’Day 35 43796 RSYC Jerry Henrichon 156 3:20:57 3:10:42 5.0
6 JaM-B Insight Alerion 28 58 RSYC Robert Stein 162 3:23:03 3:11:04 6.0
7 JaM-B Tromso Sweden Comfort 34 40990 MBBC Peter Duval 147 3:29:07 3:21:01 7.0
8 JaM-B Wild Oats Morgan 382 219 RSYC John Huling 150 3:37:25 3:28:06 8.0
9 JaM-B Ravenheart O’Day 39 RSYC Robin Adams 144 4:08:45 4:00:09 9.0