2017 Fast Sail Results

Hello Fast Sailors!

Welcome to the 2017 RSYC Results page. Preliminary results are listed below. Points will be awarded based on the number of boats that finish the race plus one point. For instance, if in a  race there are ten starters and nine finishers, the winner will receive 11 points toward the Donnelly Cup, the second place boat received 10 points, etc.  All boats that start receive one point for competing whether they finish or not. If a boat starts and finishes, it will receive at least 2 points. The Sailwave formula is F+2-P (finishers + 2 points – place). DNF (Did Not Finish) = 1 point

Results are provisional as of 22:23 on September 21, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Custom High Point
Boat Class HelmName PHRF 5-27-17 6-3-17 6-17-17 6-24-17 Westport Destination 7-29-17 Burlington Destination 9-2-17 9-16-17 Total
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 13.0 8.0 9.0 0.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 9.0 70.0
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim Etchells 174 9.0 6.0 11.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 69.0
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 12.0 7.0 10.0 9.0 6.0 0.0 DNC 6.0 0.0 DNC 8.0 58.0
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 8.0 9.0 6.0 10.0 11.0 9.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 53.0
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 12.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 40.0
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 5.0 4.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 32.0
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0 10.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 31.0
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 7.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 27.0
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 0.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 23.0
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 11.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 16.0
Waif Cal Sloop 31 Peter Nelson 180 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 8.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 12.0
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 4.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 12.0
Muse J-37c Doug Friant 87 10.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 10.0
Blue Chip Bristol 38.8 Roger Wallace and Susan DeSimone 156 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 3.0 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 7.0
Knot Again Mirage 35 Gary Russell 165 2.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0
Protea Pearson 26 Katie Palmer 225 6.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0
Brizo Beneteau 361 Mike Crowley 171 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 5.0
Anam Cara Bristol 24 Ed Oechslie 252 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 2.0

9-16-17 – Town Farm Bay at 11:15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:15 am, Distance: 5.9NM, Course: Short course, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 6
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:24:20 1:07:49
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 1:27:17 1:13:25
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim Etchells 174 1:30:37 1:13:30
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 1:46:43 1:25:11
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:54:28 1:39:08
Waif Cal Sloop 31 Peter Nelson 180 2:16:10 1:58:28
Brizo Beneteau 361 Mike Crowley 171 2:24:42 2:07:53
Anam Cara Bristol 24 Ed Oechslie 252 3:35:06 3:10:19

9-2-17 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 5.9NM, Course: Short course, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 10
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:17:56 1:01:25
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim Etchells 174 1:30:22 1:13:15
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 1:55:00 1:33:28
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:50:34 1:35:14
Here Now J80 ODR Jonathan Couture 120 DNF

 

Burlington Destination – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00 am, Distance: 13.2 NM, Course: Long course, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 10
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Place
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 2
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 3
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 4
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 5
Blue Chip Bristol 38.8 Roger Wallace and Susan DeSimone 156 6
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 7

 

7-29-17 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 9 NM, Course: Long course, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 14
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 2:05:45 1:32:54
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 2:03:13 1:35:46
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 2:02:41 1:36:35
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 2:03:05 1:37:53
Blue Chip Bristol 38.8 Roger Wallace and Susan DeSimone 144 2:02:02 1:40:26
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 2:04:20 1:40:56
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 2:03:55 1:41:52
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 2:25:45 1:49:45
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 2:21:50 1:53:56

 

Westport Destination – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 6.1 NM, Course: Westport, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 14
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Place
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 2
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 3
Waif Cal Sloop 31 Peter Nelson 180 4
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 5
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 6
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 7
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 8
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 9
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 10

 

6-24-17 – Town Farm Bay at 11:15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 5.9 NM, Course: short course
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Nix (formally Luna Bambino) J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1:57:59 1:39:59
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 1:56:09 1:42:17
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 1:59:54 1:42:47
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:58:51 1:43:31
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 2:23:46 2:09:19
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 2:27:34 2:12:49
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 2:37:00 2:13:24
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 2:50:20 2:30:34
Brizo Beneteau 361 Mike Crowley 171 2:59:29 2:42:40

6-17-17 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 9.00 NM, Course: Long course
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:39:53 1:16:29
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 1:43:23 1:17:17
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 1:39:11 1:18:02
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:43:41 1:18:29
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 1:50:12 1:20:03
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 1:43:00 1:20:57
Luna Banbino J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1:49:40 1:22:13
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 1:39:20 1:23:08
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 2:02:30 1:26:30
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 2:00:35 1:32:41
Knot Again Mirage 35 Gary Russell 165 1:51 -0:22:54

 

6-3-17 – Town Farm Bay at 10:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Distance: 5.9 NM, Course: Short Course
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Luna Banbino J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 2:09:54 1:51:54
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 2:09:02 1:52:31
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 2:09:05 1:55:13
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 2:15:30 1:58:23
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 2:22:45 1:59:09
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 2:26:18 2:06:32
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 2:21:30 2:06:45
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK Will Patten 147 2:22:30 2:08:03

Results are provisional as of 16:37 on May 29, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Custom High Point
Boat Class HelmName PHRF 5-27-17 Total
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 13.0 13.0
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 12.0 12.0
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 11.0 11.0
Muse J-37c Doug Friant 87 10.0 10.0
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 9.0 9.0
Luna Banbino J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 8.0 8.0
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 7.0 7.0
Protea Pearson 26 Katie Palmer 225 6.0 6.0
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 5.0 5.0
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 4.0 4.0
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 3.0 3.0
Knot Again Mirage 35 Gary Russell 165 2.0 2.0

5-27-17 – Town Farm Bay at 10:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Distance: 5.9 NM, Course: Short Course
Boat Class HelmName PHRF Elapsed Corrected
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:28:40 1:12:09
Spirit Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 1:29:00 1:15:08
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 1:28:05 1:17:28
Muse J-37c Doug Friant 87 1:29:42 1:21:09
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim & Betsy Etchells 174 1:38:20 1:21:13
Luna Banbino J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1:39:17 1:21:17
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 1:53:50 1:30:14
Protea Pearson 26 Katie Palmer 225 1:53:50 1:31:43
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 1:58:34 1:38:48
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 1:55:32 1:40:47
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 2:1:11 1:42:54
Knot Again Mirage 35 Gary Russell 165 2:07:54 1:51:41