2018 Fast Sail Results

And that’s a wrap!  Thanks to all racers and their crews for a great 2018 season  Congratuations to Benedek Erdos- the winner of this year’s Fast Sail Series.  I hope everyone will attend RSYC’s Change of Watch dinner in October.

 

Welcome to the 2018 RSYC Results page. Preliminary results are listed below. Points will be awarded based on the number of boats that finish the race plus one point. For instance, if in a  race there are ten starters and nine finishers, the winner will receive 11 points toward the Donnelly Cup, the second place boat received 10 points, etc.  All boats that start receive one point for competing whether they finish or not. If a boat starts and finishes, it will receive at least 2 points. The Sailwave formula is F+2-P (finishers + 2 points – place). DNF (Did Not Finish) = 1 point.  The two lowest scores for each boat, including DNC’s, will be tossed out at the end of the season.

please contact Roger if you have any questions.

Results are provisional- Sept 17th @ 1:33PM EDT

An error in the scoring formula has been recently corrected. Results for the most recent race and the overall scoring show the correct points.  Points shown in individual tables for prior races will be updated as time allows.

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 0, To count: 8, Rating system: PHRF, Scoring system: Custom High Point
Rank Boat HelmName Rating 5/26/2018 6/2/2018 6/16/2018 Wesport Pursuit 7/28/2018 BTV Pursuit 9/1/2018 9/15/2018 Total Drop 2 Low
1st Lil’ Bot Benedek Erdos 168 11 6 13 DNC DNC 8 8 9 55 55
2nd Blew Sky Chip Kaupp 174 DNC DNC 11 9 10 7 5 8 50 50
3rd Etoile-D’Argent Cinthia Audet 75 3 5 9 11 9 5 4 5 51 44
4th Respite Peter Chornyak 168 7 8 DNC 10 8 DNC 6 4 43 43
4th Twig Fritz Martin 219 12 4 10 DNC 7 DNC DNC DNC 33 33
6th Exit Strategy Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 DNC DNC 6 7 6 3.5 7 2 31.5 31.5
7th Raven Wendy Friant 201 5 3 7 8 DNC 3.5 DNC DNC 26.5 26.5
8th Spirit Steve Koch 141 DNC DNC DNC DNC 11 6 DNC 7 24 24
9th Sweet Dream Sandy Jacobs 108 1.0 DNF 7 12 DNC 1.0 DNF DNC 3 DNC 24 24
10th Nix Jim Moody 183 10 DNC 5 1.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC 16 16
11th Mackinac Tim Etchells 174 DNC DNC 8 DNC DNC DNC DNC 6 14 14
12th Talsiman Les Velte 120 9 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 9 9
12th Wild Oats John Huling 150 DNC DNC 1.0 DNF DNC 5 DNC DNC 3 9 9
14th Salsa Sean Linskey 159 DNC DNC DNC 3 4 DNC 2 DNC 9 9
14th Muse Doug Friant 87 8 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 8 8
16th Pathfinder R Wallace & S DeSimone 150 DNC DNC DNC 6 DNC 1.0 DNF DNC DNC 7 7
16th Wings 147 6 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 6 6
18th Walkabout Bob Kirbach 180 DNC DNC DNC 5 DNC DNC DNC DNC 5 5
18th Brizo Mike Crowley 171 4 DNC DNC DNC 1.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC 5 5
20th Knot Again Gary Russell 165 DNC DNC 4 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 4 4
20th Insight Bob 168 DNC DNC DNC 4 DNC DNC DNC DNC 4 4
22nd ? Mike Werner 240 DNC 2 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 2 2
23rd Coquina John & Mindy Donnelly 186 DNC DNC 1.0 DNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 1 1

9-15-18 – Fast Sail – Short Course

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Wind –
Boat HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
Lil’ Bot Benedek Erdos 168 1:27:46 1:11:15 9
Blew Sky Chip Kaupp 174 1:31:20 1:14:13 8
Spirit Steve Koch 141 1:29:16 1:15:24 7
Mackinac Tim Etchells 174 1:36:50 1:19:43 6
Etoile-D’Argent Cinthia Audet 75 1:32:39 1:25:17 5
Respite Peter Chornyak 168 1:43:37 1:27:06 4
Wild Oats John Huling 150 1:43:14 1:28:29 3
Exit Strategy Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:44:52 1:29:32 2

9-1-18 – Fast Sail – Long Course

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Wind – 15+ Kts
9/1/2018
Boat HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected
Lil’ Bot Benedek Erdos 168 1:39:38 1:14:26
Exit Strategy Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 1:38:02 1:14:38
Respite Peter Chornyak 168 1:41:15 1:16:03
Blew Sky Chip Kaupp 174 1:49:16 1:23:10
Etoile-D’Argent Cinthia Audet 75 1:35:11 1:23:56
Sweet Dream Sandy Jacobs 108 1:40:47 1:24:35
Salsa Sean Linskey 159 1:51:00 1:27:09

8-12-18 – burlington pursuit

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Wind – dying during race
BOAT Make/Model PHRF POINTS
LIL’ BOT Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 7
BLEW SKY Capri 25 Chip Kaupp 174 6
SPIRIT Pearson Flyer Steve Koch 141 5
ETOILE-D’ARGENT Dufour 40 Cinthia Audet 75 4
EXIT STRATEGY O’Day 35 Jerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 3.5
RAVEN Dufour 3 Wendy Friant 201 3.5
PATHFINDER Bristol 38.8 Wallace/DeSimone 150 1

7-28-18 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 9 NM, Course: Long course, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 6
Boat HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected
Spirit Steve Koch 141 2:37:50 2:16:41
Blew Sky Chip Kaupp 174 2:43:03 2:16:57
Etoile-D’Argent Cinthia Audet 75 2:37:10 2:25:55
Respite Peter Chornyak 168 2:52:00 2:26:48
Twig Fritz Martin 219 3:00:08 2:27:17
Exit Strategy Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 2:52:49 2:29:25
Wild Oats John Huling 150 2:57:05 2:34:35
Salsa Sean Linskey 159 3:07:00 2:43:09
Brizo Mike Crowley 171 DNF DNF
Sweet Dream Sandy Jacobs 108 DNF DNF

7-21-18 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 8.22NM, Course:  Westport Long, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 8

Boat Class HelmName Rating Wesport Pursuit
Etoile-D’Argent Dufour 40 Cinthia Audet 75 10
Respite Tartan 37 Peter Chornyak 168 9
Blew Sky Capri 25 Chip Kaupp 174 8
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 7
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Jerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 6
Pathfinder Bristol 38.8 Roger Wallace & Susan DeSimone 150 5
Walkabout Bob Kirbach 180 4
Insight Bob 168 3
Salsa Sean Linskey 159 2
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1.0 DNF

6-16-18 – Town Farm Bay at 11:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 5.9NM, Course: Short course, Wind dir: S, Ave wind: 2

Boat Class HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 2:15:54 1:59:23
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 2:15:49 2:05:12
Blew Sky Capri 25 Chip Kaupp 174 2:27:00 2:09:53
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 2:31:32 2:10:00
Etoile-D’Argent Dufour 40 Cinthia Audet 75 2:18:27 2:11:05
Mackinac Pearson 32 Tim Etchells 174 2:41:00 2:23:53
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 2:50:56 2:31:10
Exit Strategy O’Day 35 Gerry & Sharon Henrichon 156 2:48:55 2:33:35
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 2:54:46 2:36:46
Knot Again Mirage 35 Gary Russell 165 3:03:24 2:47:11
Wild Oats Morgan 38-2 John Huling 150 DNF DNF
Coquina Cabo Rico 38 John & Mindy Donnelly 186 DNF DNF

6-2-18 – Town Farm Bay at 10:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:30 am, Distance: 9 NM, Course: Long course, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 17
Boat Class HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected
Respite Tartan 37 Peter Chornyak 168 1:47:16 1:22:04
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 1:44:33 1:28:21
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:53:38 1:28:26
Etoile-D’Argent Dufour 40 Cinthia Audet 75 1:42:17 1:31:02
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 2:05:39 1:32:48
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 2:13:05 1:42:56
? Tanzer 22 Mike Werner 240 2:22:10 1:46:10

5-26-18 – Town Farm Bay at 11:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:00 am, Distance: 5.9NM, Course: Short course, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: 6

Boat Class HelmName Rating Elapsed Corrected
Twig C&C 25-2 Fritz Martin 219 1:45:22 1:23:50
Lil’ Bot Santana 2023R Benedek Erdos 168 1:40:53 1:24:22
Nix J-22 ODR Jim Moody 183 1:45:33 1:27:33
Talsiman Peterson 34 Les Velte 120 1:41:40 1:29:52
Muse J-37c Doug Friant 87 1:45:16 1:36:43
Respite Tartan 37 Peter Chornyak 168 1:54:56 1:38:25
Wings Ericson 38-2 WK 147 1:55:50 1:41:23
Raven Dufour 31 Wendy Friant 201 2:02:16 1:42:30
Brizo Beneteau 361 Mike Crowley 171 2:00:37 1:43:48
Etoile-D’Argent Dufour 40 Cinthia Audet 75 1:55:20 1:47:58
Sweet Dream Alerion Sport 33 Sandy Jacobs 108 DNF DNF